Menu

GCSC recognizes students, faculty and staff at 57th Annual Honors Convocation

GCSC recognizes students, faculty and staff at 57th Annual Honors Convocation

05/01/2017

Panama City, FL ­– Gulf Coast State College celebrated the outstanding achievements of students, faculty and staff at the 57th Annual Honors Convocation last Friday, April 28 in the Amelia Center Theatre. Students were recognized for their achievements in academics, leadership, athletics and campus organization involvement during the 2016-2017 school year. GCSC faculty, staff and administrators were also recognized for their work in areas such as teaching, advising and student support.

STUDENT AWARDS

Who’s Who among students in American Universities & Colleges: Eva Adkins, Denis Alfonso, Brooke Anderson, Debra E. Batchelor, Tatyanna B. Bell, Raquel B. Brito, Audrey Bryan, Maria Antonieta Morales Castro, Breanne Chasteen, Dylan Reed Cyphert, Savanna R. Davis, Candy D. Day, Fatou B. Diagne, Lasonja L. Edwards, Taylor M. Emery, Joshua J. Falk, Raven M. Fox, Nicole Sharone Gazia, Brenda K. Grimm, Peter Charles Hayban, David B. Holmes, Alleah Na’Tara Johnson, Mitzie M. Kaiser, S.M. Ibrahim Khalilullah, Dana L. Klope, Jenish J. Lad, Gregory J. Loukinen, Kyle T. Lowry, Anita C. Meeks, Elena Monat, Raymond Nolind, Shaterrika D. O’Neal, Kristin Page, Amanda R. Paschal, Jessie May Pergande, TyQuandria L. Purifoy, Kennedy D. Rushin, Timothy Scott, Ashley M. Seale, Julie R. Sheehan, George D. Thompson, Ryan C. Todd and Jefferey Williams

Recipients of FSU-PC Transfer Scholarships: Mitchell Gartner, Gabriella Jose, Bryana Reisenauer, Erik Swanson and Jalen Washington

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Wendy King

Students recognized to the All-Florida Academic Team: David Holmes and Alleah Johnson

Outstanding Scholars: Jonathan Alcover, Denis Alfonso, Tucker D. Anderson, Marta B. Boatwright, Lauren A. Goodman, George C. Johnson, Dana Lee Klope, Liliana L. Koplin, Andrew S. Matson, Cort L. Posnansky, Tyler S. Reeve, Tasneem Salman, Lindy G. Scheeler, Sarah E. Shepherd, Kristina Marie Stearns and Erik R. Swanson

Service Learning Award Recipients: Daron J. Adkins, Jenna R. Barker, Mary Beth Barr, Amy M. Brown, William B. Davis, Austin E. Errington, Alejandro Furnells, Linda C. Howell, Jessica L. Johnson, Chance J. Klein, Jessica Latham, Sonya Livingston-Smith, William M. Matthews, Robert R. Munshower, Faith V. Shaw, Andrew Smith, Mary A. Washburn, Katherine S. Williamson, Michael S. Wright and Kimberli A. Yager

DEPARTMENTAL STUDENT AWARDS

  • Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student: Maronda D. Staples
  • Outstanding Economics Student: Cameron R. King
  • Outstanding Business Student: Erik R. Swanson, Zareth Arroliga-Gonzalez
  • Outstanding Achievement in Accounting: Wendy King, Jingwen “Lily” Lin
  • Cybersecurity Student of the Year: George D. Thompson
  • Cybersecurity Technician of the Year: Kelsea C. Clark
  • Outstanding Civil Engineering Student: Zachariah Henderson
  • Outstanding Pre-Architecture Student: Jaleesya L. Stephens
  • Outstanding Drafting and Design-Product Design Student: Kristopher J. Soto
  • Outstanding Drafting and Design-Architectural Design Student: Debra Elizabeth Batchelor
  • Outstanding Building Construction AS Student: Justin C. Nyland
  • Outstanding Engineering Technology-Digital Manufacturing Student: Joseph Cribbs
  • Outstanding Engineering Technology-Electronics Student: Thomas M. Harrell
  • Outstanding Engineering Technology-Automation & Advanced Manufacturing Student: Kenneth S. Davenport
  • Outstanding Digital Media Student: D. Perry Ellis
  • Outstanding Audio Engineer: Nicholas M. Resler
  • Outstanding Culinary Student-Escoffier Award: T’ron L. Ceasar-Harper
  • Outstanding Entertainment Technology Student: Nicholas A. Lundy & Sarah M. Slone
  • Outstanding Surgical Assistant Student-Spring Graduate: Audrey A. Bryan
  • Outstanding Surgical Technology Student-Fall Graduate: Eva Adkins
  • Outstanding Surgical Services Student-Freshman Class: Amanda F. Pina
  • Outstanding Dental Hygiene Student: Serra Sage Baker
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Student: Jonathan Alcover
  • Clinical Excellence Award for Respiratory Therapy: Terri M. Barringer
  • Award for Highest GPA for the Respiratory Therapy Program: Ashley M. Seale
  • Outstanding Creative Writing Student: Madison G. Barnes & Easton R. Ward
  • Research Writing Award: J. Houston Jordan & Nathan M. Justice
  • Outstanding English Composition I Student: Rhett A. Wilkins
  • Outstanding English Composition II Student: Jeremy Gillihan
  • Outstanding Spanish I Student: Kelli A. MacIsaac
  • Outstanding Spanish II Student: Hannah M. Golden
  • Outstanding Spanish III Student: Ashley G. Phillip
  • Outstanding French I Student: Mary Beth Barr
  • Outstanding French II Student: Lauren A. Goodman
  • Outstanding Literature Student: Steven Gallucci
  • Outstanding Public Speaking Student: Sarah E. Rangel
  • Outstanding Math Student Award: Rainey J. Basinger
  • Pathway to Success in Mathematics Award of Excellence: Mark T. Hartzog & Candy D. Day
  • Math Science Merit Award: Tasneem Salman & Adam B. Boone
  • Freshman Chemistry Award: Raneem Salman
  • The Ingrid Johnson Rachesky, MD Award: Jade A. Curtis
  • Global Citizen Civic Leadership Award: Jessica L. Johnson
  • Ciccarelli Excellence in Psychology: April M. Weaver
  • Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student: Shirley D. Lucious
  • Teacher Education AA Program Award: Sarah Beth Shepherd
  • Outstanding Achievement in Visual Art: Wade C. Rubin
  • Outstanding Theatre Student: Brian R. Hilario & Anastasia Dengerud
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Theory: Angel L. Wardlaw
  • Freshman Music Student Award: M. Cody Carpenter
  • Outstanding Public Safety Student: Brett Taylor Justice
  • Outstanding EMS Student: Sidney S. Plitman
  • Outstanding Fire Student: Andrew E. Johnson
  • Outstanding Law Enforcement Student: Dr. Aymen A. Kenawy
  • Outstanding TRiO Student: Alexis B. Master
  • Outstanding Student Athlete: Taylor M. Emery
  • Outstanding VA Service Student: Shawn M. Adams
  • Outstanding Active Military Service Student: Denise Schooler
  • Outstanding Campus Organization: Ripples of Change
  • Bob McSpadden Outstanding Leader Award: Candy D. Day
  • Graduating SGA Members: Haley Anderson, Ejarra Auzenne, William Davis, Devin Dentamaro, Joseph MacIsaac, Vanessa Miller, Brooke Rogers, Marie Sanders and Elijah Singletary
  • Graduating Student Ambassador: Olivia Farr
  • Honors Program Graduate: Alleah Johnson

Graduating Veterans: Shawn Adams, Audrey Bryan, Taursha Coleman, Trendon Ellis, Wendell Gibson, Tandra Gray, Antoinette Hernandez, Mary Jones, Tiffany Jones, Lauren Kotarba, Erika Lott, Mathew Ludlam, Joseph Mann, Justin Nyland, Brian Pierce, Rosselyn Rodriguez, Joshua Sherman and Samantha Tindell

Phi Theta Kappa Graduates: Haley Anderson, Michel Bass, Marta Boatwright, Audrey Bryan, Lauren Budyta, Allison Burks, Justin Burnette, Frances Carty, Olivia Clark, Charles Coffman, Taursha Coleman, Karla Contreras- Quineche, Laquana Cooper, Kenneth Dalrymple, Kenneth Davenport, Deseree Diaz, Jonathan Doolan, Kathy Esser, Mallory Fuller, Lauren Goodman, Brenda Grimm, Savannah Hatcher, Antoinette Hernandez, David Holland, Emily Holliday, David Holmes, Alleah Johnson, Jaclyn Kerigan, S.M. Ibrahim Khalilullah, Wendy King, Molly King, Kelly Kupris, Kristina Kuz, Josie Latshaw, Antonio Lopez, Megan Luhring, Aleta Lyons, Joseph MacIsaac, Morganne Mackenzie, Alexandria McAdam, Vanessa Miller, Elena Monat, Adam Morales, Valerie Noyola, Dion Nunez, Cara Parker, Brittany Parlier, Jessie Pergande, Cort Posnansky, Irina Ramey, Jaime Retherford, Yuliya Roell, Marie Sanders, Lindy Scheeler, Sarah Shepherd, Kimberly Sumner, Erik Swanson, Tina Ten Broeck, Lindsey Tew, Robert Thompson, Loanna Torrance, Megan Waldroff, Mary A. Washburn, Jalen Washington, Lauren Weiss and Jamie White

GRADUATING STUDENT ATHLETES

  • Baseball: Kenneth Adair, Jordan Bassarab, Carnegy Calzado, Dylan Cyphert, Austin Krzeminski, Gregory Loukinen, Rashard Ranie, Jordan Tylski, Thomas Webb and Alec Wisely
  • Softball: Bailey Burk, Samantha Burks, Payton Carpenter, Jenna Ewing, Bayleigh Heineman, Bailey Pelkey and Haley Wood
  • Men’s Basketball: Jeremy Harris, Vantellious Johnson and Londell King
  • Women’s Basketball: Tatyanna Bell, Maria Antonieta Morales Castro, Fatou Diagne, Lasonja Edwards, Taylor Emery, Raven Fox, Shaterrika O’Neal, Amanda Paschal, Ty’Quandria Purifoy and Kennedy Rushin
  • Volleyball: Shannon Huber, Aleta Lyons, Delia Morin, Tessa Morkin, Naomi Pickler and Jordan Rayburn

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

  • Robert R. Tinney Outstanding Professor Award: Jessica Edwards
  • Outstanding Adjunct Instructor Award: Denny and Mary Smith
  • Frank W. Eisman Outstanding Academic Advisor Award: Barbara Austin (2nd year in a row)
  • Anne McCullen Outstanding Administrator: Loretta Costin
  • Outstanding Coordinator Professional Award: Connie Head
  • Outstanding Career Employee Award: Debra Akins
  • Catherine Nix Outstanding Club Advisor Award: Isi Ogwude
  • Rookie of the Year Award: Heidi Reynolds
Top